AN ANTI-CARIOGENIC ORTHODONTIC ADHESIVE : FLUORIDE-RELEASING RESIN APPLICATION TO AN ORTHODONTIC ADHESIVE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Tetsuji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPARTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (60182599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGO Tadao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPARTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40064654)
MITANI Seiji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL DEPARTMENT OF ORTHODONTICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (70097517)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFluoride-Releasing Resin / Orthodontic Adhesive / Bond Strength / Fluoride Uptake / Acid Resistance / Clinical Application / せん断接着強さ / 引張り接着強さ / フッ素放出量 / 臨床試験
Research Abstract
For the clinical application of the fluoride-releasing resin (F-resin) in the orthodontic clinic, this study was conducted to evaluate the clinical feasibility of the F-resin as an anti-cariogenic agent and as an orthodontic adhesive. The following findings were obtained.
1.Tooth fortifying effect
First, we evaluated the tooth fortifying effect, that is one of the ways to prevent the dental caries, by means of measuring the fluoride uptake and the acid resistance using the human extracted premolar enamel adjacent to the bonding site. As the result, the usage of F-resin, as the orthodontic adhesive, made both the fluoride uptake and the acid resistance of the enamel obviously increased. This indicated the improvement of the anti-cariogenic property of the enamel.
Second, we examined the inhibitory action of the plaque formation on the enamel surface adjacent to the bonding site in the human mouth. After bonding metal brackets on the teeth with F-resin and an ordinary resin, the subjects were instructed not to brush their teeth for three weeks. At the end of the three weeks, we found no anti-plaque effects of the F-resin on the enamel surface adjacent to the bonding site with a test of the gentiana violet stain method that we employed.
2.Tensile and shear bond strengths
We measured both tensile and shear bond strengths of F-resin to bovine enamel and a metal bracket. The results suggested that F-resin exerted enough bond strength for the clinical use immediately after 24 hours from the bonding and maintained that strength after six months immersion in water. We also measured the tensile bond strength of F-resin used as an orthodontic adhesive in human subjects. The results showed that the bond strength of F-resin in the mouth was strong enough to apply in the orthodontic clinic.