Effect of Orthodontic and Orthopedic Forces on the Mandible--- bone modeling and remodeling ---
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroyuki  Nagasaki Univ. School of Dentistry, Associated Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70018753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIKUBA Satoshi  Nagasaki Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (50244075)
TANAKA Ryuichi  Nagasaki Univ.School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (10188352)
村上 久夫  長崎大学, 歯学部・歯科矯正学講座, 助手 (30200273)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsBone Remodeling / Hypergravity / 3-D F.E.M / Bone Morphometry / Orthodontic Force / 骨形態計測 / モルフォメトリ- / リモデリング / 顎骨 / 応力 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
To understand the law of bone remodeling requires precise knowledge of the internal architecture of normal bone, based on the mathematical (Finite Element Method) significance of this architecture as described by the F.E.M. The architecture of normal bone thus must be explained. This study was performed to determine the relationship between stress distribution induced by orthodontic force and alteration of internal remodeling in man-dibular bone. Young adult mongrel dogs of unknown age were used as experimental animals. Twice pulse labels of tetracycline and calcein were performed to obtain histomorphometric parameters of cortical bones prior and posterior to tooth movement. With the use of microscopic plotting tool and minicomputer,the direction of remodeling was reconstracted three-dimensionally. To make a comparison with the alteration of histomorphometric parameters and direction of remodeling units, the principal stress distribution of mandibular bone caused by orthodontic force was obtained by means of 3-D FINITE ELEMENT METHOD. It can be speculated that, as a primary reaction of bone against stress, the optimum microscopic structural change took place in areas of bone which bore tention or pressure due to excess stress, at the same time the internal remodeling of bone was accelerated by increase of activation frequency,accompanied with no increase of remodeling periods.