Development of viscoelastic measurement system and histological examination of periodontal ligament and alveolar bone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBASAKI Yoshinobu  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40014005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOHARA Chikashi  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (00235558)
MAKI Koutarorou  SHOWA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助手 (80219295)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTooth mobility / Laser Displacement Meter / Non-contact sensor / Frequency / Viscoelastic property / FFT / 歯周組織 / レ-ザ-変位計 / インパルス加振 / 周波数分析
Research Abstract
It is imperative to clarify the changes in periodontal tissues during orthodontic treatment in terms of not only tooth movement but retention. Orthodontic treatment involves various kinds of changes in which, particullary, tooth mobility is said to reflect viscoelastic property of periodontal ligament and alveolar bone as correctly as they are.
In this study, a new system for an assessment on a dog's tooth mobility was developed in order to compare histological findings with tooth mobility.
Minimization of the loading mass to a tooth is essential for the measurement of the tooth mobility accurately. Furthermore a sensor should be conditioned as a lighter or possibly a non-touched type. In the preliminary experiment we examined the possibility and accuracy of the measurement of tooth mobility on the simulation models using Laser Displacement Meter (LDM).
Then, in the experimental dogs, the quantity and phase of displacement were measured with loading forces at the lingual surface of 3rd incisors. At the same time vibration was given by an impulse hammer and the frequency was analyzed by FFT real time analyzer.
The results on the simulation models showed high accuracy of this measuring system, which were 2.7% at 200g and 1.3% at 500g. The frequency peaks were shown with the same spectrum.
On the dog's teeth the quantities of displacement were 18 mum at 50g, 38mum at 100g, 47 mum at 200g, 65mum at 500g, respectively, with a frequency peak of 375 -600Hz.
In conclusion it was suggested that this system is suitable enough to investigate the temporal changes in tooth mobility in orthodontic tooth movement in dogs.