| Project/Area Number |
03670980
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
| Research Institution | SHOWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAIDE Takatoshi Showa U.Orthdont. A.Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (80129866)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA H Showa U.Orthdont. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (00224220)
SAITO S Showa U.Orthdont. Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20195986)
SHIBATA Y Showa U.Orthdont. Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50138400)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Malocclusion / Disfunction / Sports in Young Generation / TMJ disfunction / スポーツと顎機能異常 / 歯の健康に関するアンケート / 学童期の顎態 / スポ-ツ活動 / 口腔機能 / 咬合異常の発現頻度 / 歯に関する健康アンケ-ト |
| Research Abstract |
Research in 1991 : "Malocclusion and Disfunction Frequency in Young" were researched for 2,335, junior and senior high school male students. As a results of that, we could find that each class had about 20% malocclusion. Especially, crowding and upper protrusion had high frequency, the other sede, spaced arch and crossbite were low. Research in 1992 : "A questionnnarie on malocclusion and disfunction in young generation sports" were investigated with 4,249 male and female students in junior and senior high school. As a results of that, sports injury were concerned in malocclusion and TMJ disfunction, and it wad 41.7%. It was suggested that playing rugby, soccer and ice hockey were very risky. Research in 1993 : "Research for occlusion force in young and sports" has been investigating