A Study of the Relationship between the Development of Skeletal Malocclusion and the Tooth Crowding in Posterior Part of Dentition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SATO Sadao  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept. of Orthodontics, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00084799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIMOTO Susumu  Kanagawa Dental College, Dept. of Orthodontics, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70147990)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDiscrepancy / Skeletal Malocclusion / Over Eruption / Vertical Dimension / Monkey / Mandible / Growth / 骨格性不正咬合 / ディスクレパンシ- / 咬合高径 / 顎顔面の成長
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the relationship between the development of skeletal malocclusion and the over eruption of molars due to posterior tooth -to-denture base discrepancy, a model experiment using monkeys have done in this study. Metal crowns were made and fixed on the right and left maxillary first molars of experimental animals to increase the vertical dimension of occlusion. This procedure was duplicated after one month of fixing the first crown and providing the increasing 2mm of the vertical dimension totally.
Growing animal indicated that the forward displacement of the mandible followed by the condylar growth was associated with increasing the molar height. This response of the mandible induced the anterior cross bite of occlusion. However, adult animal showed that the backward rotation of mandible was induced by the increasing vertical dimension, providing the anterior open bite occlusion. These findings are suggesting that the molar over eruption due to posterior discrepancy is one of the important etiologic factors in the development of skeletal malocclusion such as skeletal class III and skeletal open bite.