Project/Area Number |
03670986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | FUJITA Health University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA Miyoko FUJITA Health University Department of Dentistry & Oral Surgery, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助教授 (40070940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Naoki FUJITA H.UNIV., Depart.Dentistry & Oral Surg., Research fellow, 医学部, 研究員 (00235871)
NAKAMURA Miho FUJITA H.UNIV., Depart.Dentistry & Oral Surg., Resident, 医学部, 医員
NEGORO Michie FUJITA H.UNIV., Depart.Dentistry & Oral Surg., Resident, 医学部, 医員
KIZUKURI Hirotaka FUJITA H.UNIV., Depart.Dentistry & Oral Surg., Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20257629)
佐藤 公治 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助手 (90235341)
山内 隆之 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部・歯科口腔外科, 助手 (80230308)
河合 圭子 大垣女子短期大学, 歯科衛生科, 講師 (00141391)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Saliva volume / Weight method / Fluoride solution technique / Food ecology / Children / Disorders of slivary glands / 唾液分泌量 / フッ化物洗口法 / 食生活習慣 / 採唾管による分泌量測定 / 混合唾液流出量 / 小児口腔乾燥症 / 小児舌痛症 / フッ素洗口法 / 混合唾液分泌量 / 刺激唾液分泌量 / 日本人女子 / 食態 / 既往歴 |
Research Abstract |
The results of this study are follows : 1) The method of the mixed saliva volumes measured by its weight through a human life cycle was selected though there are many methods available. 2) The volumes of saliva in the mouth of 30 young subjects was measured by the fluoride solution technique and the weight method. As the result, the statistical correlation was found between the two methods. 3) The specific gravity of saliva was measured, and the results were difinite. 4) It was unable to measure the saliva volume in the children mouth, using a collector of saliva. 5) In the relationship between the functional development of salivary glands and food ecology, the salivary volumes were inversely related to a total liquids per a day. 6) In children with oral diseases, as xerostomia, glossodynia and swelling of parotid gland(noninflammation), their saliva volumes were very low.