Totqal Synthesis of Macrolide Antibitics Having Multi-chiral Centers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Tatsuo  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (40001979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Noriyuki  Hokkaido University,Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences,Lecturer, 薬学部, 助手 (40188959)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmacrolide antibiotics / total synthesis / seco-acid / conformation / calculation / macrolactonization / Retro synthetic analysis / マクロリド抗生物貭
Research Abstract
To complete the total synthesis of macrolide antibiotics like 5 and 6, macrolactonization of seco-acid derivatives 3 into macrolactone is generally the most critical step. To design the most reasonable seco-acid to synthesize macrolactone, we calculated conformations of seco-acids (1 and 2), then actually synthesized 1 and 2. Those seco-acids were subjected to macrolactonization and the results of the conformation calculation and the ease of lactonization were compared. Seco-acid 1a has chair conformation of 6-membered acetal of C9 and C11 diol and at several persent population there exist the conformer having confor-mation close to lactone 3a and the lactonization is predicted to be so easy.
The total synthesis of oleandonolide 5 was completed by lactonization of 1a to give 3a and conversion of 3a to 5.