Design of Versatile Chiral Building Blocks via Asymmetric Cleavage of the Bridged Bicyclic Ketone and Its Applications to the Natural Product Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takefumi  TOYAMA MED. & PHARM. UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (50028833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Naoki  TOYAMA MED. & PHARM. UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH ASSO, 薬学部, 助手 (10217565)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsbridged bicyclic compound / 'fork head' ketone / (+)-monomorine I / (-)-indolizidine 223AB / sigma-symmetric ring-crossed glycol / functionalized 3-piperidinol / (+)-monomorineI / (-)-indolizidine 223AB / σ対称型双環系ジオール / α,α'位シス置換3ーピペリジノール / “fork head"位ケトン / (+)ーモノモリンI / (ー)ーインドリチジン223AB / テコマアルカロイド / エナンチオダイバ-ジェント合成
Research Abstract
We have focused our attention on the bridged bicyclic compound as one of the useful starting material for stereoselective synthesis of natural products because of its conformational rigidity and sigma-symmetry.Thus, in this research project, we have developed the asymmetric synthesis of versatile chiral building blocks for the synthesis of biologically active alkaloids based on the asymmetric cleavage of the nitrogen-bridged bicyclic 'fork head' ketone according to the Koga's protocol to afford cis-2,5-disubstituted pyrrolidine, cis-2,6-disubstituted, and cis-3,5- disubstituted piperidine ring systems.
As a result, we acheived the total synthesis of (+)-dihydropinidine, the dihydro compound of (-)-pinidine, (+)-monomorine I, a trail pheromone of the pharaoh ant, and (-)-indolizidine 223AB.
In addition, we designed a sigma-symmetric ring-crossed glycol and examined its transformation into a homochiral ketone via lipase-catalyzed differentiation of the hydroxyl. The cleavage of the ketone obtained furnished a highly functionalized 3-piperidinol.