Project/Area Number |
03670995
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Yoshitsugu TOYAMA MED.AND PHARM.UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (10115157)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Sulfinyl maleimide / Diels-Alder reaction / Acyliminium addition / Chiral synthesis / (+)-Indolizidine / (+)-Trachelanthamidine / (+)-Elaeokanines A and C / Diastereoselective / スルフィニルマレイミド / キラル合成 / フラン / (+)ーインドリチジン / (+)ートラキランタミジン / ディ-ルス・アルダ-反応 / ヨウ化サマリウム |
Research Abstract |
Enantiomerically pure N-substituted alpha-(2-exo-hydroxy-10-bornylsulfinyl)maleimides have been synthesized diastereoselectively. N-3-butynyl-, N-TBDMS- and N-p-methoxybenzyl maleimides obtained undergo Diels-Alder reactions with cyclopentadiene as well as furan to give the corresponding cycloadducts with a high degree of diastereoselectivity. The Diels-Alder adduct derived from the N-butynyl maleimide and cyclopentadiene was transformed into a gamma-hydroxy lactam via regioselective reduction followed by desulfinylation. The gamma-hydroxy lactam obtained has been further transformed into (+)-indolizidine and (+)-trachelanthamidine by diastereoselective N- acyliminocyclization and retro Diels-Alder reaction (flash vacuum pyrolysis) as key steps. By the similar methodology, the Diels-Alder adduct derived from the N-TBDMS maleimide and cyclopentadiene has been converted into (+)-elaeokanines A and C. The Diels-Alder adduct with the N-p-methoxybenzyl maleimide and furan was transformed into a chiral gamma-hydroxy lactam which has been further converted into a useful, chiral synthetic precursor, 5-substituted3- pyrrolin-2-one and 2,5-cis-disubstituted pyrrolidine derivative through diastereoselective N-acylimino addition and retro Diels-Alder reaction that was effected by heating in xylene.