X-Ray Analysis of Crystal Structure of Picrates of many kinds of Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Kitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAYANAGI Hiroaki  Kitasato Univ.Pharmcetical Dep.Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00050477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHATA Kimio  Kitasato Univ.Pharm.Dep.Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (60050605)
OGURA Haruo  Kitasato Univ.Pharm.Dep.Professor, 薬学部, 名誉教授 (90050335)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsX-ray analysis / picrates / ctystal structure / benzene picrate / quinoline picrate / isoquinoline picrate / aniline picrate / pi-bonding / ベンゼンのピクラ-トの結晶構造 / oーキシレンのピクラ-トの結晶構造 / pーキシレンのピクラ-トの結晶構造 / イソキノリンのピクラ-トの結晶構造
Research Abstract
Picric acid forms stable picrates with various organic molecules through pi-bonding or ionic bonding, and such picrates have been very useful for identification and qualitative analysis. But there have been only a few studies on their crystal structures. As it desirable to determine the crystal structures and the bonding mode of picrates of basic compounds, we have syatematically investigated the crystal structures of basic organic compounds. We have determined crystal structures of picrate of aromatic hydrocarbon (benzene, omicron-, m-, p-phenylendiamine), amino acid(glycin), drug(procaine).
From the above results, picrate of aromatic hydrocarbons are formed through pi-bonding. Picrates of amino compounds are mainly formed through ionic bonding, but some of them are formed by both pi- and ionic bondings.