Comparative studies of Araliaceous family, Oplopanax japonicus Nakai and Oplopanax elatus Nakai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Junzo  School of pharmaceutical science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60053782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Satomi  School of pharmaceutical science, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (30228845)
MIYAKOSHI Masazumi  School of pharmaceutical science, Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (50239373)
村山 哲也  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20230013)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAraliaceous / Oplopanax jaonicus / Oplopanax elatus / Flavonoid / Triterpenoid / Phenylpropanoid / Diyn compound / Glycoside / Root / Syringin / Coniferin / フラボノイド配糖体 / トリテルペノイド配糖体
Research Abstract
Comparative studies of Oplopanax japonicus Nakai (=Echinopanax japonicus Nakai) (Japanese name : Haribuki) and O.elatus Nakai (E.eltus Nakai) (Chinese name : Ci ren Shen (***)) have been carried out. Both plants are belonging to the same Araliaceous family, and the latter has been described in Chinese literature as antipyretic and cough medicine. Furthermore, Chinese name "Ci ren Shen" is originated from ginseng like biological action of this crude drug. The object of the present research is to find the applications of these plants by the study on the chemical constituents of both plants.
(1) The constituents of the leaves of O.japonicus Nakai were studied. Two known flavonoid glycosides and one known triterpene glycoside were isolated and identified. Furthermore, three new triterpene glycosides were isolated and estableshed the chemical structures.
(2) The constituents of the leaves of O.elatus Nakai were studied. Two known flavonoid glycosides and one known triterpene glycoside, which were the common constituents of both plants, were isolated and identified. Furthermore, eight new triterpene glycoside were isolated and the structures were determined.
(3) The constituents of the root bark of O.japonicus Nakai were studied. Two known compounds and two new diyn compounds were isolated and the structures were established.
The Chinese material is limited to obtain in our laboratory for further biological studies.
O.japonicus Nakai contained more than ten compounds. Among them, more than five compounds are new and the amounts of these compounds will be collected to attain this research object to study the biological actions.