Antiviral Structure-Activity Studies on Marine Natural Product Eudistomin Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Takushi  Osaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90067281)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAntiviral Activity / Eudistomin / 12-Carbaeudistomin / Oxathiazepine / Oxazepine / structure-Activity Relationship / ユ-デイストミン / 12(S)カルバュ-ディストミン / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
Tetracyclic eudistomin (1), Which were isolated out of the colonial tunicate Eudistomin olivaceum, possessed very potent antiviral and antitumor activities.
Upon oxidation of azetopyridoindoles (2, 3), which were synthesized from tryptamine via several steps, with MCPBA, oxazepinopyridoindoles (4, 5) were obtained by Meisenheimer rearrangement of the corresponding N-oxides. The framework of these oxazepines correspond to that of 12-carba-analog of eudistomin (1). Thus, synthesis of 12-carbaeudistomin analogs (6-9) is attractive from the point of the study of the structure-activity relationship.
Dihydro derivative (6,alpha-isomer) of 4 was hydrolyzed with AlBr_3-EtSH to the corresponding carboxylic acid, which could be converted to alpha-amino derivative (7) via Curtius decomposition. Similarly, beta-amino derivative (7) was synthesized from beta-isomer of ester (6). In order to obtain the unsubstituted derivatives (9) on indole nitrogen atom, the phenylsulfonyl group, which could be removed by reduction with Mg-MeOH, was suitable as a protective group. Thus, oxazepine (5) was converted to alpha-and beta-amino derivatives (9) according to the similar method for the preparation of N-methyl derivatives (7).
Antiviral activity of four compounds synthesized was evaluated. Among them, only beta-amino derivatives possessed activity. It is of interest that especially beta-amino derivative of 9, which is considered to be 12-carbaeudistomin, was the strongest.