Molecular Recognition and Signal Transduction in Antibodie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Ichio  University of Tokyo, Fac.Pharm.Scie., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70196476)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNMR / Antibodies / Recognition / Dynamics / Fv / 抗原認識 / タンパク-タンパク相互作用 / 動的立体構造 / タンパク・タンパク相互作用 / 安定同位体標式
Research Abstract
An isotope-edited nuclear magnetic resonance study is reported of the Fv fragment, which is the smallest antigen recognition unit composed of V_H and V_L domains. The Fv fragment has been obtained by clostripain digestion of a short-chain anti-dansyl mouse IgG2a monoclonal antibody. A variety of stable-isotope labeled anti-dansyl Fv analogues have been prepared. On the basis of stable isotope-aided heteronuclear and homonuclear two-dimensional NMR spectra, it has been concluded that 1) the dansylring is bound through Tyr-96H and Tyr-104H to both ends of H3 loop, the third hypervariable region of the heavy chain, 2) in the absence of DNS-Lys, the H3 loop displays a significant degree of internal motion and 3) binding of DNS-Lys induces a significant change in the dynamical structure of the H3 loop.