Study of Free Radicals in Tissue and Transdermal Drug Delivery by using in vivo ESR with Spectral-Spatial ESR-CT Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Hideo  Showa University, School of Phramaceutical Sciences, Assoc. Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (20101694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Hiroaki  Showa University, School of Phramaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (90255860)
MIURA Yuri  Showa University, School of Phramaceutical Sciences, Research Assistant, 薬学部, 助手 (00216574)
TAKESHITA Keizo  Showa University, School of Phramaceutical Sciences, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (70175438)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsESR / Imaging / Free Radical / Active Oxygens / CT / CT / イメージング / スペクトル / 逆投影法 / 反復法 / ラジカル
Research Abstract
The several techniques for ESR imaging have been developed. The conventional methods for ESR-CT are based on the assumption that only one spectralcomponetn is existing in all space observed. No image can be constructed if more than two signal componets are coexisting in different part. In order to accomplish the image construction from plural signal components, we tried to connect spectral-spatial imaging technique with CT imaging.
1. We report the ESR-CT imaging by the phantom involving two radical species giving different signals. Spectral-spatial images obtained on four derections in X-Z plane. The spatial information was separated from the spectral-spatial images by each radical component. Two separation methods were compared. In one method, separation could not be complete. The border was broadened in other method. Two sets of CT images of two signal components were reconstructured. CT images have good agreement with arrangement of phantom.
2. The phantom involving liposomes which encapsulated nitroxide (150 mM) and free nitroxide (3.3mM) was made. We obtained the ESR-CT imaging by L-band ESR.CT images have good agreement with the distribution of loposomes and free nitroxide.
These results demonstrate the possibility of ESR-CT for the sample including plural signal components.