Role of Quinone-Metabolizing Enzymes on the Toxicities of Quinone Derivatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
UNEMOTO Tsutomu  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (30089601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Maki  Chiba University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (50092086)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNADH-quinone reductase / NADPH-quinone reductase / DT-diaphorase / Quinone metabolism / Induction / 2-Methylene-4-butyrolactone / Quinone toxicity / Escherichia coli / NADHーguinone reductase / メナジオン / 誘導基質 / キノン化合物
Research Abstract
An FMN-dependent NADH-quinone reductase is induced in Escherichia coli by growing the cells in the presence of menadione. Since the properties of induced enzyme are very similar to those of DT-diaphorase from animal cells, structural requirements of quinone derivatives as an inducer of NADH-quinone reductase in E. coli were examined. It was found that 2-alkyl-1,4-quinone structure with C-3 unsubstituted or substituted with Br is critical asa common inductive signal. Michael reaction acceptors, known as strong inducers of DT-diaphorase in mouse hepatoma cells, were not always effective inducers in E. coli. However 2-methylene-4-butyrolactone, methylacrylate and methyl vinyl ketone were found to induce NADPH-quinone reductases in addition to NADH- quinone reductases. These induced quinone reductases reduced several quinone derivatives by the two-electron reduction pathway without generating semiquinone radicals. Therefore, the induction of these enzymes were considered to minimize the generation of free radicals during the metabolism quinone derivatives. Since the small amounts of induced enzymes present in the non-induced cells, it is necessary to make clear the physiological functions of these enzymes in E. coli.