Purification and characterization of prostacyclin receptor in mastocytoma cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI Manabu  Kyoto University Assistant Professor Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 助手 (60201696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Atsushi  Kyoto University Professor Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 薬学部, 教授 (10025695)
YATSUNAMI Kimio  Kyoto University Assistant Professor Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (30191141)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsProstacyclin / Adenylate cyclase / Cloning / Receptor / Prostaglandin E2 / Mast cell / Photoaffinity / cAMP / トロンボキサンA_2 / ホモロジースクリーニング / PCR法 / フォトアフィニティ- / 癌化肥満細胞
Research Abstract
The prostacyclin (PGI_2) receptor of mouse mastocytoma P-815 cells was characterized by photoaffinity labeling with the stable PGI_2 analogue [15-^3H_1]-19-(3-azidophenyl)-20-norisocarbacyclin ([^3H]APNIC) used as a potential photoaffinity probe for the receptor. [^3H]APNIC bound to the mastocytoma membrane with high affinity and in a saturable manner. Scatchard plot analysis indicated a single binding site with a Kd of 4.7 nM and a Bmax of 0.58 pmol/mg protein. The binding of [^3H]APNIC was dose dependently inhibited by APNIC and iloprost, another stable PGI_2 agonist, and to a much lessor extent by PGE_2. The binding of the radioligand showed sensitivity to the guanine nucleotide guanosins 5'-OMICRON-(3-thiotriphosphate) (GTPgammaS). Photolysis of [^3H]APNIC-prelabeled membranes resulted in incorporation of radiolabel into a protein of approximately 43 kDa. Photolabeling was inhibited by PGI_2 agonists and other prostaglandins with specificity for the PGI_2 receptor and was modulated by GTPgammaS. A protein of approximately 45 kDa was also labeled by [^3H]APNIC in the membrane of porcine platelets, membranes that are known to be abundant in PGI_2 receptors. These results demonstrated that [^3H]APNIC specifically labels a protein that may represent the PGI_2 receptor and that this radioprobe will be a useful reagent for further characterization and purification of the PGI_2 receptor.