Biochemical Studies on neurotransm tter transporters in syhoptic vesica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MONYAMA Yoshinori  Istitrte of Sciontitic & Industrial Research Research assciate, 産業科学研究所, 助手 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNeuron / Chemical tramsmission / Synaptic vesicle / V-ATPase / Proton Pump / Transnitter / Transport / V-ATPase / Vacuole / H^+ーAtpase / Synaptic Vesicle / Secrtory Granule / Nenrotromsmitter / Synapse / VーATPase / Tramsport
Research Abstract
Synaptic vesicles play an important role in neuronal transmission in nerve termini. They accumulate high concentrations of neurotransmitters and , upon receiving the proper signal, secrete them by exocytosis. We found that vacuolar ATPase on the vesicles forms an electrochemical gradient of protons across the membranes and transmitters are taken up through specific transporters coupled with this gradient. However, little is known about biochemical properties on the transporters. This study was focused to elucidate some biochemical properties on the transporter and vacuolar ATPase. During the two years, we obtained following results. (1) Energy coupling of glutamate transporter, the transporter is driven by membrane potential but other transporters are driven by DELTApH. (2) We established a procedure for reconstitution of transporter with bacterial F-ATPase. The procedure can be used for the assay system for purification of transporter. (3) We identified dibenzylglutamate as potent inhibitor for glutamate transporter. (4) We found that synaptic vesicle dopamine transpoter recognized methlphenylpyridinium (MPP^+), as a substrate. These results give basic information for the further biochemical study of transmitter transporters.