Studes on the L-arginine-derived, endothelium-independent relaxing factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionDept. of Pharmacol., Fac. of Pharmaceutical Sci., Univ. of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MORITOKI Hideki  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (10035545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIO Shuuhei  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sci., 薬学部, 助手 (80145010)
FUKUZAWA Kennji  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sci., 薬学部, 教授 (90035551)
HISAYAMA Tetsuhiro  Univ.of Tokushima, Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sci., 薬学部, 助教授 (70130383)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsL-Arginine / Nitric Oxide / NO synthase / Enzyme induction / Endotoxin / Cytokine / Vasorelaxation / 血管平滑筋由来のNO / NO合成酵素の誘導 / 血管弛緩 / アルギニン / エンドトキシン / サイトカイン / 血管内皮非依存性弛緩 / Arginine / Nitric oxide(NO) / cyclic GMP(cGMP) / NO synthase誘導 / 蛋白合成阻害剤 / 加齢
Research Abstract
1. We examined whether endotoxin contributes to L-arginine-induced relaxation of endothelium-denuded rat thoracic aorta, which apears to be mediated by nitric oxide synthase in the vascular smooth muscle.
2. In the absence of endotoxin, L-arginine induced scarcely any relaxation of the arteries. Treatment of the arteries with endotoxin initiated ralaxation in response to 10 muM L-arginine with lag periods of 2-4 hr, and degree of relaxation increased on repeated application of L-arginine to reach a consistent level in several hours. Increase in the concentration of endotoxin shortened the lag period, enhanced the degree of relaxation and lowered the threshold concentration of L-arginine required to relax the arteries. In endotoxin-primed arteries, L-arginine at concentrations necessary to induce relaxation stimulated cyclic GMP production.
3. Prophylactic appliction of actinomycin D or dexamethasone, which inhibits induction of nitric oxide synthase, prevented induction by endotoxin of L … More -arginine-induced relaxation and cyclic GMP formation. Polymyxin B, which inhibits the action of endotoxin, also prevented development of endotoxin-sensitized relaxation and cyclic GMP formation inducded by L-arginine.
4. When the Krebs solution was prepared using de-ionized water, the amount of endotoxin in the reservoir was above the level required to initiate L-arginine-induced relaxation and cyclic GMP fotmation.
5. These results suggest that endotoxin triggered time-dependent development of L-arginine-induced relaxation by expressing nitric oxide synthase in the vascular smooth muscle.
6. We examined the effects of tyrosine kinase inhibitors on the endotoxin(LPS)-primed, L-arginine-induced relaxation of rat thoracic aorta.
7. Prophylactic application of the tyrosine kinase inhibitors herbimycin A, genistein and erbstatin analog selectively prevented the initiation by LPS of L-arginine-induced relaxation and cyclic GMP formation.
8. These results suggest that tyrosine kinase mediates the L-arginine-induced relaxation of the arteries, probably through protein tyrosine phosphorylation in the LPS-triggered signaling pathway that triggers expression of an inducible NO synthase producing NO. Less