The primary study for the development of CNS-related drugs -Especially for a therapeutic agent of Perkinsonism-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NODA Atsuko  Kyushu University,Dept.of Pharmaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00037582)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCNS-related drugs / Pentanthrene type heterocycles / QSAR analyses / Drug design / MAO inhibitor / Antidepressant / Anxiolytics / Drug behavior / モノアミンオキシダ-ゼ阻害物質
Research Abstract
According to the structure - MAO inhibitory activity relationship of tricyclic compounds which contain a pentanthrene skeleton,it was clarified that electronic condition around the C-ring seemed to be critical for the interaction between MAO and the inhibitors. Based on the observation, a lot of pentanthrene type compounds which include some of Nitrogen atoms,Oxygen atoms,Sulfur atoms and/or methyl group in the C-ring were designed and synthesized. Most of them showed the strong MAO inhibitory potency like iproniazid. A few of them indicated a selective inhibition to MAO-B.It is an important result for the development of a therapeutic agent for perkinsonism. Furthermore,some anxiolytic activities were newly detected in the series of pentanthrene type heterocycles. Therefore,the fates of some compounds which show the MAO inhibition and/or anxiolytic activity were also examined using rabbits and rats.
In the study mentioned above,many valuable observations for the development of the therapeutic drugs were obtained especially for the detection of a few of biological activities in a similar series of pentanthrene type heterocycles.