Research for activating factors of HIV-1 nef gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Shozo  Kumamoto Univ., Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60040317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEBE Yutaka  National Institute of Health Research Cecter, Chief Laboratory of AIDS, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (50126116)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAIDS / HIV-1 / nef / Myristoylation / Virus / regulatory gene / Tat / HIVー1 / p27^<nef> / Rev / Nef
Research Abstract
The genome of the human immunodeficiency virus type-1 (HIV-1) encodes three nonstructural, regulatory proteins, TAT, REV, and NEF, in addition to the structural proteins GAG, POL, and ENV that are commonly found in retroviruses. Tat, rev, and nef genes are very important for viral replication. Tat is essential for virus production, nef gene is negative factor for virus reproduction. On the other hand, rev protein regulates production by tat or virus reproduction by nef. The nef proteins (25 kDa or 27 kDa) are found in HIV-1-infected cells, 25 kDa protein is truncated form of 27 kDa which is acylated at the amino terminus of the protein by myristoyl group. The p27^<nef> protein sometimes is detected in depressed cell proliferation, but not in normally proliferated cells.
The p27^<nef> protein was found in the CEM infected with LAV-1 (HIV-1 virus) after 2 hours cultivation at 41゚C. The mechanism of the production of p27^<nef> protein is not understood so far. A heat-shock protein, which is produced by heat-shock, may result in depression of tat protein.