A Study on Protective Effect of Vitamin A against Antitumour Drug-Induced Damage to Small Intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
HORIE Toshiharu  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90120154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Masahiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Profesor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
AWAZU Shoji  Tokyo College of Pharmacy, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60012621)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvitamin A / methotrexate / D-glucose / intestinal damage / intestinal absorption / L1210 murine leukemia cell / crypt cell / cell culture / マウス肉腫細胞ザルコーマ180 / 小腸粘膜 / 抗癌作用 / 小腸培養細胞IEC-6 / L-ロイシン / メトトレキサ-ト / Dーグルコ-ス
Research Abstract
We found that vitamin A protected the small intestine from methotrexate (MTX)-induced damage. In this study, with an intention of clinical application of vitamin A to cancer chemotherapy, we investigated the follwing subjects : (1)The mechanism of the protection of MTX-induced intestinal damage by vitamin A (2)The improvement of intestinal absorption of nutrients by vitamin A (3)Effect of vitamin A on the antitumour activity of MTX.
1.The in vitro study on cultured IEC-6 cells did not reveal the protective mechanism of vitamin A.The crypt cells of small intestine of rats treated with MTX were found to be damaged, but the cells of rats treated with MTX and vitamin A were unaffected. This suggests that vitamin A acts on the crypt cells.
2.The administration of MTX to rats decreased the small intestinal absorption of nutrients such as D-glucose, D-xylose and L-leucine, but the coadministration of vitamin A with MTX did not affect the absorption of the nutrients. Thus, vitamin A was found to improve the malabsorption induced by MTX.
3.Vitamin A did not affect the antitumor activity of MTX in L1210 murine leukemia cells in culture. Further, coadministration of vitamin A did not disturb the MTX treatment of mice innoculated with L1210 leukemia cells and sarcoma 180 cells. Thus, vitamin A was shown to protect the small intestine from the MTX-induced damage without disturbing the antitumor activity of MTX.This indicates that vitamin A is a useful biochemical modulator in MTX treatment.