| Project/Area Number |
03671068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Biological pharmacy
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOJIMA Kiyoto Toho University school of Phemaceutical Sciences Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (70166338)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Sataro Toho University School of Phemaceutical Sciences Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012650)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Uricase / Urate Oxidase / Species-specific expression / Chromosomal Gene / Gene Organization / Peroxisome / 遺伝子進化 / 組織特異的遺伝子発現 / ペルオシシゾ-ム |
| Research Abstract |
To study the genetic background for species- and tissue-specific expression of the uricase gene, the structures of the chromosomal uricase genes were studied Most studies were concentrated on the rabbit gene because rabbit has two uricase mRNA species and they are different only in the 5'-non-coding region. Two mRNAs are expressed in the liver and also in the kidney and the brain in a tissue-specific manner. A part of the rabbit chromosomal gene for uricase was cloned and the structures of 4 exons were determined. The organization of the gene perfectly matched with that of the corresponding rat gene. To clone the transcriptional regulatory region of the rabbit gene, extensive screening of genomic libraries with cDNA probes was carried out and then a PCR method was employed, but we unfortunately could not obtain the sequence.