EPIDEMIOLOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE LEARNING DISORDERS AND DEVELOPMENT OF EARLY FINDING SYSTEM OF LEARNING DISORDERS IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医学一般
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  AKITA UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (70158202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Ikuo  AKITA UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF ALLIED MEDICAL SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 講師 (80230390)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsLEARNING DISORDERS / JAPANESE VERSION OF MILLER ASSESSMENT FOR PRESCHOOLERS / DIAGNOSTIC VALIDITY OF THE TEST / RATE OF FREQUENCY OF LEARNING DISORDERS / SENSORY INTEGRATION / 日本版ミラ-発達スクリ-ニグ検査
Research Abstract
From the results of this study, it is revealed that the necessity to let the persons who concerns with the processes of early finding system of handicapped children in every cities or towns know the concept of the learning disorders (LD), since the concept of LD is not known well to these persons in this country. The use of Japanese Version of Pupil Rating Scale Revised(PRS) scored by the parents of the suspected LD children was difficult to use for screening for LD, since this instrument was designed to be scored by the experienced school teachers, and new from of questionnaire for the preschoolers scored by the family members seemed to be necessary for early screening. It is also necessary to take longer period of time to ascertain the diagnoses of the suspected handicapped children used by the Japanese Version of Miller Assessment for Preschoolers(JMAP), since ascerting diagnoses of LDs for the suspected handicapped children is preferable after their entrance to the elementary school.