| Project/Area Number |
03671083
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
医学一般
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MAKIKAWA Masaaki Eng. Sci., Biophysic. Eng., Assoc. Prof, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (70157163)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Shinji Eng. Sci., Biophysic. Eng., Asist. Prof, 基礎工学部, 助手 (50217600)
SATO Shunsuke Eng. Sci., Biophysic. Eng., Prof, 基礎工学部, 教授 (60014015)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | biosignal / microprocessor / ambulatory monitoring / implantation / マイクロコンピュ-タ |
| Research Abstract |
Inside the body there exist many kinds of bioelectric signal such as neuron impulse or the biomechanical signal such as blood flow velocity, and the direct recording of these signals is very important for the investigation of the biomechanism or the cause of disease. The goal of this study is to develop an implanted microprocessor-based biosignal monitoring system constituting of minimum elements necessary to record biosignals such as sensors, stimulation electrode, memories, microprocessor and communication interface, and to establish the method to record and analyze biosignals occurring inside the body. To realize this implanted biosignal monitoring station the condition which this implanted system should have has been inverstigated in this study. The main problem is whether the computer system implanted inside the body and sleeping for the power down can be controlled by the host computer outside the body through infra-red communication or not. Results show that the isolated computer system can be perfectly controlled through serial communication such as the download of monitoring program, the upload of the recorded data and the check of the peripheral circuits. The consumption of current is about 1mA when this system is sleeping. The size can be downsized by the surface mount technique into the name card size. Moreover this system developed here was clarified to be used as an ambulatory monitoring device. Here an ambulatory monitoring of the heart rate, the physical activity and the posture can be successfully recorded in daily life.