Project/Area Number |
03671085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
医学一般
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Hisayoshi Scientific Data Center for the A-bomb Disaster Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部・原爆資料センター, 助手 (00170431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMAZAKI Tatsuya Department of Radiation Biophysics Nagasaki University School of Medicine, Techn, 医学部・原研放射, 教務員
MINE Mariko Scientific Data Center for the A-bomb Disaster Nagasaki University School of Med, 医学部・原爆資料センター, 講師 (00108292)
ISEKI Masachika Scientific Data Center for the A-bomb Disaster Nagasaki University School of Med, 医学部・原爆資料センター, 助手 (50176252)
KISHIKAWA Masao Scientific Data Center for the A-bomb Disaster Nagasaki University School of Med, 医学部・原爆資料センター, 助教授 (80112374)
OKUMURA Yutaka Scientific Data Center for the A-bomb Disaster Nagasaki University School of Med, 医学部・原爆資料センター, 教授 (00073130)
森 弘行 長崎大学, 医学部, 助手 (30128227)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | radiation-induced aging / serum components / time series changes / accelerated aging / senescence accelerated mouse / 放射線 / 加齢 / 線形モデル / 時系列 / SAM |
Research Abstract |
Radiation-induced aging on five serum components which were total cholesterol, inorganic phosphorus, albumin, glucose and GOT and considered to depend on age were measured sequentially in SAM-P/1 which was the senescence accelerated mouse. The regression equations of each observed value on age of week were calculated by each groups whose radiation dose were 0, 2, 3 and 4 Gy. The equality and dose-dependency of each regression coefficients were tested between groups. In inorganic phosphorus, radiation-induced aging was observed, and the type of aging was the accelerated aging, which changed the slant in regression line. In total cholesterol, albumin, glucose and GOT, radiation-induced aging were not observed. From these results, it was considered that the radiation-induced aging was different by items.