Pharmacological Analysis Of Thrombogenesis Factors In Experimental Animals With Some Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yoshiharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40163349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Mitsuyoshi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00092982)
UEMATSU Toshihiko  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Department of Pharmacology, Assistant P, 医学部, 助教授 (50151832)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsThrombogenesis / Thrombosis Model / Platelet Aggregation / Diabetes / Hypertension / Hypercholesterolemia / Rat / 抗血小板剤
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of diabetes, hypertension and hypercholesterolemia on thrombus formation in rats by using of photochemically induced thrombosis model which we have developed. Short-term diabetic rats showed the delayed thrombus formation, although platelet aggregability was enhanced. Plasma isolated from the diabetic rats inhibited platelet aggregation, which may be responsible for the delayed thrombogenesis. The factor(s) accounting for the antiaggregating effect of diabetic plasma has not yet been characterized. Spontaneously hypertensive rats also showed the delayed thrombus formation. High blood pressure mainly interferes with the establishment of thrombus directly. Hypoaggregability of platelets is likely to be partly involved in the prolongation of thrombogenesis. On the other hand, in hypercholesterolemic rats, increased platelet aggregation and platelet-derived vasoconstriction may contribute to the accelerated thrombogenesis.