Characterization of prostatic alpha-l adrenoceptors in human benign prostatic hypertrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionSchool of Pharmaceutical Sciences, University of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shizuo  School of Pharmaceutical Sciences University of Shizuoka Department of Biopharmacy Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80106434)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHuman prostate / Alpha_l adrenoceptors / Radioreceptor assay / [^3H] prazosin / [^3H] bunazosin / Alpha_l antagonists / Human aorta / Alpha_l adrenoceptor subtype / 前立腺肥大症 / 前立腺 / α_1-レセプター / 〔^3H〕プラゾシン / レセプター結合動態 / α_1^-レセプタ- / ラジオレセプタ-アッセイ / α_1^-拮抗薬 / レセプタ-結合動態
Research Abstract
To identify and charaterize alpha-1 adrenoceptors in human prostates, specific binding of [^3H] prazosin and [^3H] bunazosin in crude prostatic membranes from patients with benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH) was measured. Specific binding of [^3H] prazosin and [^3H] bunazosin was saturable, reversible and of high affinity (Kd values=0.35 nM and 1.03 nM, respectively), and it showed a pharmacological specificity as well as stereoselectivity which characterized alpha-1 adrenoceptors. Alpha-1 antagonists competed with both radioligands for the binding sites in human prostates in order : YM617 > prazosin > bunazosin > terazosin > naftopidil > urapidil. The potencies (pKi) of alpha-1 antagonists in competing for the radioligand binding sites in human prostates correlated well with their pharmacological potencies (pA_2) in the prostates. Scatchard analysis indicated that the decrease of prostatic [^3H] prazosin binding by prazosin, bunazosin and naftopidil was due to a significant in-crease … More in the Kd value without a change in the Bmax value. Also, the inhibitory effect of specific [^3H] prazosin binding by prazosin was identical in human prostate and aorta, but that by YM617 was approximately 14 times more potent in human prostate than in the aorta. Chlorethylclonidine treatment inhibited partially specific [^3H] prazosin binding in both tissues, thereby suggesting the coexistence of alpha-1 adrenoceptor subtypes (alpha-la and alpha-1b).
There was a significant increase in the maximal number of binding sites for [^3H] prazosin and [^3H] bunazosin in hypertrophied prostates from BPH compared to normal tissues without BPH, whereas BPH had little effect on the dissociation constants for both radioligands. Also, there was a regional variation of alpha-1 adrenoceptor binding sites in the human prostate in order : inner zone > outer zone > prostatic urethra.
Thus, we conclude : 1) [^3H] prazosin and [^3H] bunazosin selectively labels alpha-1 adrenoceptors in human prostates, 2) alpha-1 antagonists such as YM617 and prazosin antagonizes alpha-1 adrenoceptors (in a competitive and reversible manner) with high affinity, 3) YM617 is relatively selective antagonist of alpha-1 adrenoceptors in human prostate than in human aorta and 4) there is a greater density of alpha-1 adrenoceptor sites in BPH. Less