Membrane Permeability and Its Improvement in Intestinal Absorption of Macromolecular Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Science University of Tokyo (1992-1993)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (1991)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masahiro  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Sci.Univ.of Tokyo Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20012669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMA Takashi  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo Coll.of Pharmacy (Associate Professor), 薬学部, 講師 (80229715)
HORIE Toshiharu  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Chiba Univ. Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90120154)
TOMITA Mikio  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Tokyo Coll.of Pharmacy (Research Associate), 薬学部, 助手 (60207610)
KAIHO Fusao  Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Sci.Univ.of Tokyo (Research Associate), 薬学部, 助手 (10120180)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAbsorption Enhancer / Paracellular Pathway / Polypeptide / Actomyosin / Caco-2 Cells / Caprate / Peyer's Patches / Adsorptive Endocytosis / カルモジュリン / 高分子ペプチド / 細胞間隙 / 空腸 / M細胞 / Caco‐2細胞 / 結腸 / 細胞内経路 / 高分子量物質 / インピ-ダンス解析
Research Abstract
To improve the absorbability of macromolecular compounds such as polypeptides, enhancement of the paracellular transport by absorption enhancer was examined. In rat jejunum and colon, caprate (C10) induced reduction of junctional resistance and increase in menmbrane capacitance, and increased FD4K permeability, indicating C10 to be an effective paracellular enhancer. The C10 effect was inhibited by calmodulin inhibitor W7, suggesting that the effect relates to calmodulin-dependent contraction of perijunctional actomyosin. The above effects were also observed in human colon carcinoma cell lines (Caco-2). In Caco-2 cells, C10 also increased the intracellular Ca^<2+> level and W7 suppressed the increasing effect, suggesting that increase in Ca^<2+> level relates to contraction of actomyosin. Absorption of peptides across Peyer's patches (PP) was examined. More bovine serum albumin (BSA) and concanavalin A (ConA) were transported across PP than jejunal epithelium. Especially, ConA was suggested to bind to mannose binding sites on membrane surface of M cell in PP and then tranported by adsorptive endocytosis. When BSA is conjugated with ConA, the transport was observed to be increased. Preparation of PP-target microspheres including BSA or ConA is now under investigation.
In summary, in this study, useful information on the improvement of intestinal absorption of macromolecule compounds was obtained from effective application of C10 as theparacellular enhancer and PP as the absorption site.