DEVELOPMENT OF A MEDICAL RECORD MANAGEMENT SYSTEM WITH AN OPTICAL DISK FILING SYSTEM CONNECTED TO THE HOST COMPUTER IN THE HOSPITAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 病院管理学
Research InstitutionKAGOSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  KAGOSHIMA UNIV. FAC. OF MED. HOSPITAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiromitsu  KAGOSHIMA UNIV. FAC. OF MEDICINE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80041292)
UTO Yumiko  KAGOSHIMA UNIV. FAC. OF MED. HOSPITAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHospital Information System / Medical Record Management / Optical Disk Filing System / Optical Disk Library Unit / Electronic Medical Record / 医療情報
Research Abstract
We have developed a medical record management system with an optical disk filing system directly connected to the host computer in the hospital information system. We can retrieve and display the medical records through the CRT terminals of the hospital information system at every wards and outpatient clinic. The patient's clinical information can be sent to several areas in the hospital using the hospital information system.
Various contents of medical records are input into the optical disks through the OCR (Optical Character Reader) terminal which has an image scanner with a resolution of 200 or 400 dots per inch.
We made three display mode to display the image on a limited screen of a 14-inch CRT. The first mode is the standard display mode of the image, which simaltaneously displays two full sheets of clinical charts on the screen. The second mode is the magnifying display mode, which enlarges and displays the upper half of one sheet. The third mode is the fast display mode, which display the upper half of four sheets respectively.
Using the relational database system, we can quickly retrieve the medical records with the combined conditions which are joined to the patient's basic data and the inputted index key data.
We have gained the advantages of storing a large amount of medical records, quick retrieval of information from the optical disk filing system, and accurate transmission of information to the other stations in the hospital.