Cytosolic aminopeptidase as an early parameter for viral infections.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University, School of Medicine.
Principal Investigator
KANNO Takashi  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine Department of Laboratory Medicine, Professor,, 医学部, 教授 (70051406)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCytosolic aminopeptidase / Viral infection / Measles / Rubella / Erythema infectiosum / Lactate dehydrogenase / アミノペプチダーゼ / ウィルス性疾患 / 可溶性アミノペプチダ-ゼ
Research Abstract
I investigated clinical significance of serum cytosolic aminopeptidase(C-AP) as an early parameters for viral infection. I observed marked increases of serum C-AP in patients with Measles, Rubella, erythema infectiosum, and enteritis due to viral infection such as Rotavirus. These increases of serum C-AP associated with the increases of serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) especially LDH-II and LDH-III in isoenzyme analysis.
On the other hand, I observed significant increases of both C-AP and LDH activities in mitogen-stimulated T lymphocytes. These results indicate that the increase of C-AP brought by viral stimulation for T-lymphocyte reflects on the increase of C-AP in patients' serum, and that the increase of C-AP in serum is useful indicator for viral infections such as Measles and Rubella. However, no increases of C-AP was observed in Influenza infection.This difference is interest in the relation with the difference of target cell in viral infection.
As a result, it was demonstrated that the increase of serum C-AP is useful as an early parameter for the viral infection such as Measles, Rubella, and erythema infectiosum.