Project/Area Number |
03671110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
IGARI Jun Juntendo University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20053100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAKE Noriko Juntendo University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
SAIONJI Katsu Juntendo University, Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (60138344)
UEAU Noriko Juntendo University, Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30176581)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | aged people / health care / laboratory test / serum protein / albumin / Hemoglobin / HBV / HCV / HCV抗体 / 血清トランスアミナーゼ / 健康高齢者 / HBV関連抗原 / HBV関連抗体 / 肝機能検査 / 末梢血赤血球数 / ヘマトクリット性 / 白血球数 |
Research Abstract |
This study was conducted to make a guideline of clinical laboratory screening tests for health care of aged healty people. Blood samples from a number of aged people living in Okinawa and Tokyo were tested. 1. Tje ; abpratpru tests omvestogated in this study were serum total protein and albumin, GOT, GPT, A1-p, r-GTP, total cholesterol, RBC, WBC, Hb, Ht and some hepatitis virus markers. Serum total protein, serum albumin and blood Hb levels were a good indication of general health condition of aged people, but serum total cholesterol level was not. 2. There was a high incidence of positive HBs antigen and antibody as well as HCV antibody in aged people living in Tokyo. So we concluded that serum total protein and albumin, Hb and hepartitis virus markers should be tested at a fixed term for health care of aged people.