Experimental research on optical card system in the field of blood transfusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Hiroshi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00008278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIKURA Yuko  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80181105)
MATSUKI Kazumasa  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Astt.Prof., 医学部, 講師 (30159149)
IKEDA Hitoshi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00107616)
MAEDA Hiroo  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30134597)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOptical Card / Reader-writer / Blood donation / Red cell count / Blood type / HLA / Biochemical data / リーダライター / 光カ-ド / 献血者情報 / B型肝炎 / ワクチン接種者情報 / 光カ-ド・リ-ダ / ライタ-
Research Abstract
We adopted an optical card system to maintain the records of blood component donors to ensure their good health. As a pilot project, 10 working staffs in the Saitama blood center were selected, and their personal informations, donations, and hemato-biochemical laboratory data were documented in this card system after obtaining the informed consent. The optical card reader-writer from Olympus Co.were connected with PC9801RX from NEC Co.by a SCSI cable. When an optical card is inserted into the reader-writer, a display of individual information including name, sex, birth day, blood donation ID, adress, telephone number, blood type, etc.appears in the monitor screen. The we can select two types of displays of individual health information. One is displayd by three ranks of symbols according to the status of body weight, blood pressure, liver function test, nutrition, and red cell count, etc.at each donation ; the order is a display of the actual data in the form of tables. These actual data can be converted to graphics containing three items simultanously in the time course of donations (4 monthes, 1 year, 3 years). Finally we input the document of donation on that day : type of donation, volume, height, body weight, BP, blood specific gravity, ECG, etc.It only takes a few minutes for all these presentations. This card system will promise the blood component donors for keeping and promoting good health.