The role of apoE from human monocyte in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasushi  Showa Univ. Dept. Clinical Pathology Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30138490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Hiroshi  Showa Univ. Dept. Clinical Pathology Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (80211308)
MIYA Tetsumasa  Showa Univ. Dept. Clinical Pathology Ass. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (40201800)
FUKUCHI Kunihiko  Showa Univ. Dept. Clinical Pathology Ass. Prof., 医学部, 講師 (70181287)
渡部 裕之  昭和大学, 医学部, 助手 (20245848)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmonocyte / macrophage / apoE / atherosclerosis / form cell / 貯蔵コレステロール / アポEアイソフォーム / マクロファ-ジ / 貯蔵コレステロ-ル
Research Abstract
Monocyte/macrophage plays an important role in developing atherosclerosis. Monocyte would growing form cell, increasing the intima of the vessel, that was atherosclerosis. MOnocyte/macrophage. Secreting apoE was considered the negative factor of developing atherosclerosis This project has a purpose of evaluation the relationship between the dose of secreting apoE and developing atherosclerosis.
Human monocyte purified from peripheral blood by centtifugal and plastic adhesion technique was cultured with mediators, such as acetyl LDL and autologous platelet, for 5 days under 95% of O_2 and 5% of CO_2. ApoE in the supernatant of cultured media was measured by immunological method using specific anti-apoE antibody. Cholesterol and cholesterol ester in cultured monocyte/macrophage was measured by enzymatic method. In healthy volunteers.secreting apoE and intaking cholesterol in monocyte/macrophage had big differences between individuals. These results suspect that secreting apoE and stored cholesterol might be aspecific and sensitive markersfor suspecting the development of atherosclerosis in the future. The long term follow-up study should be needed to confirm the significance of secreting apoE measurement.
We started to study the measuring significance of secreting apoE in clinical status. At first, we evaluate in diavetes mellitus (DM), because DM was very popular disease and we could get much blood from patient's peripheral vessel. We had many troubles in culturing monocyte/macrophage because of contaminating fungus and bacteria. We could not understand what factor affect these troubles. No laboratory markers, such as blood sugar, HbAlc, C-peptide, and/or urinary sugar did not have thedirect relationship tp the trouble, contamination. We kept going the study in DM.If we could, we would like to evaluate the secreting apoE significance in acute myocardial infarction and cerebral infarction, those were typocal clinical of atherosclerosis.