Development of Serodiagnosis and Seroepidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Masato  Nihon Univ School of Med Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30175294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RYU J  Nihon Univ School of Med Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30096854)
BABA S  Nihon Univ School of Med Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (30102479)
ARASHIMA Y  Nihon Univ School of Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10167231)
KUBO N  Nihon Univ School of Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40214994)
KAWANO K  Nihon Univ School of Med Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60059368)
池田 稔  日本大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30130420)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLyme disease / Borrelia burgdorferi / lxodes persulcatus / Serological diagnosis / Seroepidemiology / Erythema migrans / DNA homology / Borrelia Burgdorferi / 血栓診断 / シュルツエマダニ / タカサゴキララマダニ / Borrelia burgdorferi / 輸入感染症 / 不顕性感染 / PCR / ゲノタイプ / 口腔内スピロヘ-タ / DNA診断 / 顔面神経麻痺
Research Abstract
Seroepidemiological study found 33 patients with Lyme disease in Japan. Of 33 cases, 20(61%) were from Hokkaido, and the remainders from northern parts of Honsyu. No Lyme disease cases was obtained from Shikoku or Kyusyu island. This geographical localization of patients is definitely corresponded to the distribution of tick, lxodes persulcatus, which is considered to be the main vector of Lyme disease in Japan. As to clinical features, 24(72.7%) cases had an expanding erythematous skin lesions at the site of a tick-bite. Though most of patients were associated with nonspecific general symptoms, such as fever, headache, arthralgia and lymphadenopathy, none of them developed neurologic, cardiac or arthritic manifestations in the late stage besides one case with lymphocytic meningitis. Seven subclinical infections were also found in this study. We concluded that clinical aspects of Lyme disease in Japan should be considered to be mild type as compared with USA or European illness.
To improve a selogical diagnosis in Lyme disease, four kinds of Borrrelia burgdorferi antigens, namely, whole cell Ag from USA strain, whole cell, flagellum and outer surface Ag from Japan strain were prepared. Comparison of the ability to detect antibodies by ELISA between Japan and USA strain, or between flagelum and outer surface protein were conducted. Molecular analysis revealed that the ospA gene sequence of Japan strain of B.burgodrferi showed 79%, and the deduced amino acid sequence did 73% homorogy to B-31 USA strain.