| Project/Area Number |
03671120
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Sadao (1992-1993) DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, CHIBA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 教授 (90009754)
川口 孝泰 (1991) 千葉大学, 看護学部, 教務職員 (40214613)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAI Michiyo DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, CHIBA JUNIOR COLLEGE ASSISTANT, 助手 (20212467)
NAGATOMI Miyuki DEPARTMENT OF NURSING, CHIBA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 看護学部, 教務職員 (10241978)
WATANABE Hidetosi DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING, CHIBA UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 工学部, 助手 (80230986)
KAWAGUTI Takayasu COLLEGE OF NURSING ART & SCIENCE.HYOGO LECTURET, 講師 (40214613)
阪口 禎男 千葉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90009754)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | INPATIENTS / HOSPITAL STRESS / APPRAISER / COPING / SICKROOM ENVIRONMENT6 / FACTOR ANALYSIS / TRANSFIGURATION / MULTI-DIMENTION SCALING / ベット間隔 / 病棟トイレ / 入院患者(inpatient) / ストレス(Hospital Sfress) / コーピング(Coping) / 病室環境(Sick-room Environment) / 因子分析(Factoy amalysis) / 多次元尺度構成法(Hultidimeisici Schling) / 変容(Tronsfiguarton) / ストレス(Hospital Stress) / コ-ピング(Coping) / 病室環境(sickーroom Environment) / 因子分析(Factor Analysis) / 多次元尺度構成法(Multidimension Scaling) |
| Research Abstract |
Inpatients to receive medical treatments in hospitals are obliged to ve living in differrent and limited circumstances form their lives befor hospitalization. We estimate that many patients feel the various stresses which troubled recovering their health. Then, we researched the degree of stresses on 328 inpatients during hospitalization under 38 differrent situations that had been set to cause their stresses, in consideration of a fundamental conception of the Lazarus' stress appraisal theory, how inpatients feel, appraise and cope with the environmental stresses through the coping mechanisms. The extracted 8 factors out of 38 items on the inpatients' stresses are the most crucial and important ones. On the other hand, the multi-dimantional scaling method, used for a study on the realationship among the differnt siruations, found that the siruation can be roughly divided into two categories : situation that cause inpatients inner stresses in relation to their own sickness ; and situations that are mainly connected with the demands of their daily lives. Similarly, the coping vehaviors of the inpatients are divided two patterns : the first type of solving problens in relation to their own sickness ; and the second type of solving emotion in relation to their daily lives. Furthermore, we examined on the transfiguration of their stresses during hospitalization periods. It turned out the inpatients' stresses increase on the insufficient informations and the dissatisfaction with environments. Finally, by the tendering basic data to be acquired from the human engibeering and physiological experinents on the bed to bed space, and toilet, we shall try to establish physical environment at the a hospital building.