Family function and family support as to stress-coping of caregivers of chronically ill relatives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Yumiko  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, School of Allied Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 助教授 (10124405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Akiko  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, School of Allied Health Sciences, Assistant, 医学部・保健衛生学科, 助手 (90229253)
YAMAZAKI Kumiko  TOKYO MEDICAL & DENTAL UNIVERSITY, School of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (30200653)
鳥居 央子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10227671)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFAMILY CAREGIVER / STRESS AND COPING / CHRONICALLY ILL / 癌患者 / ストレス / コ-ピング / 家族機能 / 家族支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this investigation was to identify some factors relating to stress and coping of caregivers of chronically ill relatives. We were especially interested in the factors of family function and family support.
According to the review of literature, we found that many of American research focused on spouses as a family cagiver while Japanese research dealt with female family members such as mother, wife, sister and daughter as a family caregiver. Thus, it was obvious that stress experienced by family caregivers in America and Japanese studies was different. However, there was a common feature of subjective burden.
Based on the interviews with 23 family cagivers of cancer patients, it was not clear about the factor of family function. In our research, the factor of informed consent about the diagnosis and treatments was cearly associated with subjective burden of family caregivers.
As to the interviews of 20 family caregivers of schizophrenic patients, we found that family burden of both subjective and objective types was associated with patients' mental status and symptomatic behaviors. It suggested that family caregivers need professional support and advice in dealing with patients' problems at home especially at the time of onset and first episode of illness.