A Study on Characteristics of the Graduates from Each Program of Basic Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Mariko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50178399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Junko  Former St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nuring, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00054578)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBasic Nursing Education / Characterictics of the graduates / Competency / Baccaraureate / Junior College / Diploma / デルファイ法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to get guidelines for nursing education and to identify the priorities of expected competencies of nursing student on graduation from diploma program, junior college, and baccalaureate program.
In 1991, after extensive review of literature, the open ended questionnaire was developed. The questions were asked to write five most important competences for students on graduation. In 1992, the questionnaire was sent to 84 nursing faculty members at 14 baccalaureate program, 104 nurse-teachers at 58 junior college program, 108 nurse teachers at 100 diploma program and 110 nurses in practice setting. All teachers had more than five-year teaching experience, and nurses had more than 10 year clinical experiences. The responded competences were 2259, and these were categorized into 22 categories. The label of competencies were similar among three programs, and the levels of each competency were verious in all three programs.
In 1993, the questionnaire with 134 items of … More five-point Likert scale was developed by using the results of first survey. The questionnaire was sent to the same subjects of first survey by mail and collected. The most important expected competencies for baccalaureate and junior college graduates were "self-learning ability" "understanding clients" "knowledge", and for diploma graduates were "knowlege" and "nursing skills." The other competencies were recognized as important at all three programs. This results suggest that nursing education related to nursing professional subjects might be quite similar among baccalaureate, junior college, and diploma program. In Japan, the ratio of baccalaureate program in nursing education has been very low, but now increasing. Even though there are some transfer program from junior college to baccalaureate program, there is no transfer program from diploma to baccalaureate program. The results of this study suggest that it is necessary to identify the competency level for each nursing program for the development of an effective transfer program. Less