| Project/Area Number |
03671130
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Chiba University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
KANATSUKA Azuma Chiba Uni. School of Med. 2nd Dept of Internal Med. Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (40134366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKINO Hideichi Chiba Uni. School of Med. 2nd Dept of Internal Med. Lecturer., 医学部, 講師 (50009578)
宮崎 純一 東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (10200156)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Insular amyloid / Islet amyloid polypeptide / Amylin / Type 2 diabetes mellitus / Gene / Pancreatic islets / Transgenic mice / Diabetic animals / 膵ランゲルハンス氏島 |
| Research Abstract |
In type 2 diabetes mellitus, amyloid is deposited within pancreatic islets and insular amyloid has been thought to be related to onset or progression of this disease. In 1987, islet amyloid polypeptide (IAPP), a major component of this amyloid, was identified. We proposed to resolve the relationship between expression of IAPP gene and onset or progression of this disease. We measured IAPP content in the pancreatic islets of ventro-medial lesioned rats, obese Zucker rats and genetically obese mice, using a radioimmunoassay system. IAPP contents increased in these obese and diabetic animals. We observed expression of IAPP in a new pancreatic beta-cell line; MIN6 derived from transgenic mouse insulinoma. This cell line would be useful for study on IAPP synthesis and secretion. We examined 5'-upstream of IAPP gene of type 2 diabetic subjects by means of direct sequence using polymerase chain reaction. Polymorphism of one base in this region was observed, but this polymorphism was not related to this disease. We succeeded in the production of transgenic mouse expressing human IAPP. Human IAPP was confirmed to be specifically expressed in the pancreatic beta-cells of the mouse. The transgenic mouce should be a useful tool for resolving the relationship between expression of human IAPP gene and onset or progression of type 2 diabetes mellitus.