Physiological and molecular biological studies on altered function of the intracellular signal transduction system in pancreatic beta cells of diabetes mellitus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hitoshi  Assistant Professor, Department of Metabolism and Clinical Nutrition, Kyoto University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (80212893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUDA Kinsuke  Associate Professor, Department of Integrated Human Sciences, Kyoto University, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (10180001)
SEINO Yutaka  Associate Professor, Department of Metabolism and Clinical Nutrition, Kyoto Univ, 医学部, 助教授 (40030986)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / Intracellular signal transduction system / Intracellular calcium concentration / insulin / ATP-sensitive K^+ channel / Voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> channel / Patch-clamp technique / ATP感受性K^+チャネル / 電位依存性Ca^<2+>チャネル / 膵β細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the intracellular mechanisms of impaired insulin secretion induced by glucose from pancreatic beta cells in diabetes mellitus, the altered functions of intracellular calcium signaling system and ion channels were investigated using beta cells obtained from rats of experimentally-induced non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (NIDDM), or those exposed to high glucose in vitro. The glucose-induced insulin release is significantly reduced in these cells compared to the controls. In addition, the intracellular calcium ([Ca^<2+>]i) response is similarly decreased after the glucose loading. These facts clearly indicate that the abnormalities in intracellular calcium signaling system in beta cells is closely related to the impaired insulin secretion induced by glucose in NIDDM. To further elucidate the pathogenesis of reduced [Ca^<2+>]i response, the properties of ATP sensitive K^+ channel (K_<ATP> channel) was studied in NIDDM rats using the patch-clamp technique. The inhibitory effect of glucose on beta cell K_<ATP> channel activities is significantly impaired in NIDDM rats compared to the controls, but the ATP sensitivity is identical between them. The glucose insensitivity of K_<ATP> channels is, therefore, probably due to an insufficient ATP production caused by impaired glucose metabolism in beta cells of NIDDM. The insufficient depolarization of beta cell plasma membrane due to the reduced inhibition of K_<ATP> channel activities seems to cause the decreased [Ca^<2+>]i elevation in NIDDM beta cells, leading to the impaired isulin secretion induced by glucose.