Molecular Analysis of Glucocorticoid Receptors in Patients with Familial Cortisol Resistence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Mitsuyoshi (1992)  OSAKA UNIV. MEDICINE ASSISTENT TEACHER, 医学部, 助手 (00183533)
飯田 さよみ (1991)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (40159554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hiroshi  OSAKA UNIV. MEDICINE SENIOR REGISTRAR, 医員
難波 光義  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (00183533)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCortisol resistence / Glucocorticoid receptor / Cortisol / Cushing syndrome / Hypercortisolemia / Fibroblast / Lymphocyte / Epstein-Barr virus / コルチゾ-ル / 抵抗症 / 受容体遺伝子 / シ-クエンス / 家族性 / 形質転換リンパ球 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We have previously reported two patients in the same family with primary cortisol resistance accompanied by a decrease in numbers of glucocorticoid receptors (GR) in peripheral mononuclear cells. These patients, patient I (35-year-old male) and patient II (mother), had sustained hypercortisolemia, but they presented no manifestation of Cushing's syndrome. Both patients exhibited mild hypertension without hypokalemia. They were partially resistant to dexamethasone adrenal suppression. Reduced numbers but normal affinity of GR were also found in Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) - transformed lymphocytes. Total RNA was isolated from the EBV-transformed lymphocytes. Single-stranded cDNA was synthesized from total RNA by a reverse transcription reaction. GR cDNA from both patients was ampli. fied by polymerase chain reaction. Direct sequencing of PCR products revealed a three base-pair (AAA) deletion at codon 2443. Both patients were heterozygous for the deletion. The deletion results in the loss of a lysine residue in the steroid-binding domain of the GR.