CLONING OF GRF AND SOMATOSTATIN RECEPTOR cDNA : EXPRESSION IN PITUITARY ADENOMA OF ACROMEGALIC PATIENT.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiromi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20159437)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGRF RECEPTOR / SOMATOSTATIN RECEPTOR / G-PROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTOR / ACROMEGALY / PITUITARY ADENOMA / GFR / ソマトスタチン / 受容体 / 分子生物学 / cDNAクロ-ニング
Research Abstract
Degenerate oligoprimers were synthesized based on the homology of cDNA sequence in the transmembrane domain between various G-protein coupled receptors which are already cloned. cDNA libraries of GH producing human pituitary adenomas obtained from acromegalic patients who showed GH responses to GRF or somatostatin were prepared in lambda phage. cDNA libraries were screened by PCR using various combination of the oligoprimers. In some experiments, poly-A RNA extracted from the pituitary tumors were also screened by RT-PCR. PCR products, mainly 300-500bp, were size-fractionated by gel electrophoresis, then, subcloned into Bluescript vector for DNA sequencing. After analysis of DNA sequence, five out of 26 clones were found a possible part of unknown G-protein coupled receptor. Using these PCR products as a probe, cDNA libraries were screened again by plaque hybridization. Five plaques were positive and subjected to DNA sequence. One of them were full size cannabinoid receptor cDNA which was already cloned,however, its ligand was still unknown. It is interesting that the cannabinoid receptor is expressed in GH producing pituitary adenoma, and significance of this expression should be further investigated. However, cloning GRF and somatostatin receptors has been reported by other laboratories few month ago. Now, we are analyzing DNA sequence of other 4 clones and trying to isolate new receptors since the pituitary adenomas may express various unknown G-protein coupled receptors which regulates the tumor growth and GH secreation.