Pathophysiological Significance of IAPP in NIDDM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
MATSUKURA Shigeru  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70030939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Masamitsu  Miyazaki Medical College, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (10180267)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIAPP / Amylin / NIDDM / Islet amyloid / ラ氏島アミロイドポリペプチド
Research Abstract
Islet amyloid polypeptide(IAPP/amylin) is a 37 amino acid long peptide, being a major component of islet amyloid in non-insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus(NIDDM) and insulinoma. To delineate the pathophysiological significance of IAPP in NIDDM, we studied tissue content, plasma level, gene expression, response to physiological stimulation and immunohistochemical localization of the peptide in diabetics and rat models of diabetes. We also clarified molecular forms of the peptide in the pancreas, gastrointestinal tract and plasma from mammals that form pancreatic amyloid(human and cat) and mammals that do not form it(rat and mouse). Eleven of thirteen insulinomas had both immunoreactivities for IAPP and insulin, but other two had only insulin-immunoreactivity. Amyloid deposits were noted in 5 insulinomas whose clinical features will be presented. In addition, we report pathological features of amyloid in NIDDM and the amyloid in a gastrinoma. Islet amyloid deposition might be a secondary manifestation of disordered islet function, although we can not exclude that amyloid deposits intensify islet dysfunction and may contribute to the progression of NIDDM.