Cloning of protein tyrosine phosphatase gene family and its gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
NISHI Masahiro  Wakayama Medical College, 1st Dept. of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 第一内科, 助手 (90228148)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTyrosine phosphatase / Diabetes Mellitus / Gene expression / Cloning / チロシンホスファタ-ゼ / クロ-ニング
Research Abstract
1. Cloning of a tyrosine phosphatase(Leukocyte common antigen-related phosphatase : LRP) cDNA
Human LRP cDNA were cloned from a human kidney cDNA library by PCR. Human LRP consisted from 793 amino acids, and it contains transmembrane region and two phosphatase catalytic domains, which suggest it is a receptor type phosphatase.
2. Cloning of human LRP gene
Using human LRP cDNA as a probe, we screened human genomic library, and obtained several positive clones. Further analysis revealed that these clones did not cover the 5'end of cDNA. We are continuing the screening of the clones contains the 5'end of the LRP cDNA.
3. Gene expression of LRP
By RT-PCR method, we cloned partial cDNA of rat LRP. Using it as a probe, LRP gene expression are analyzed by Northern method. LRP gene expression are observed in brain, lung, liver, kidney, spleen, stomach, small and large intestine, skeletal muscle, heart, and pancreas. LRP gene expression in brain, liver, kidney, and skeletal muscle, are unchanged by fasting, refeeding, strepto-zotocin- or dexamethasone-induced hyperglycemia. These data suggest that expression of LRP may not correlate with hyperglycemia.