pathophysiological significance of insulin-like growth factor binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical Collage
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kazue  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50096608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA-YASUMOTO Kumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College Department of Medicine Clinical Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80151017)
HIZUKA naomi  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Dept of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80147397)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsinsulin-luke growth factor I(IGF-I) / IGF-II / IGF binding protein(IGFBP) / nonilet cell tumor associated with hypoglycemia(NICTH) / インスリン様成長因子II(IGF-I) / インスリン様成長因子結合蛋白(IGFBP / インスリン様成長因子I(IGFーI) / インスリン様成長因子II(IGFーII) / インスリン様成長因子(IGF)結合蛋白 / 低血糖
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor(IGF)in serum and tissue binds to specific binding proteins. We investigated serum IGF binding proteins(IGFBPs)in various conditions using Western ligand blotting., Western immunoblotting of IGFBP-3 and RIA of IGFBP-1.
Serum from normal subjects revealed four IGFBPs with mol wts of 41/38, 34, 30, 24KD identified as IGFBP-3, 2, 1, 4 using Western ligand blotting. Serum IGFBP-3 decreased in the patients with GH deficiency and increased in acromegalic patients. IGFBP-3 sightly increased in patients with hypothyroidism and IGFBP-3 decreased and IGFBP-2 increased in malnutrition. All IGFBPs decreased in patients with severe liver dysfunction. These data show that serum IGFBP-3 was produced from liver and depends on GH and nutritional state. In patients with nonislet cell tumor associated with hypoglycemia(NICTH), serum IGFBP-2 increased. In two patients with NICTH IGFBP-2 decreased and IGFBP-3 increased after successful tumor resection.
Serum IGFBP-3 was also studied using Western immunoblotting. Serum from normal subjects revealed three bands of IGFBP-3 with mol wts of 41, 38, 30KD. These three bands of IGFBP-3 increased in acromegalic patients and decreased in patients with GH deficiency. Serum in pregnant wemen shows a large amount of 30KD IGFBP-3. In some patients with NICTH most of all IGFBP-3 was 30KD and this band disappeared after successful tumor resection.
When 0.06mg/kg or 0.12mg/kg IGF-I was administered to 5 normal subjects, IGFBP-1, which was measured using RIA, increased at 1h and reached the peak at 5hs.
We reported serum IGFBP in various conditions. These observations are useful for studying IGF bioavailability.