| Project/Area Number |
03671169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMATSU Junta Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00140137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIDA Shigeru Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Medicine, Resident, 医学部, 専攻医
SKANE Sadaki Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10235161)
UTSUMI Takashi Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Ophathalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30104300)
OHSAWA Nakaaki Osaka Medical College, Dept.of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010090)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Graves' disease / Triiodothyronine(T_3) / Thyroglobulin antibody / Thyroid peroxidase / TSH receptor antibody / ^<131>I / Hyperthyroidism / Thyroid-stimulating antibody / 甲状腺機能元進症 / 甲状腺刺激抗体 / T_3優合型バセドウ病 / トリヨードサイロニン / 甲状腺ペルオキシターゼ / 甲状腺刺激性〓体 / 甲状腺 / 脱ヨード酵素 / アイソトープ治療 / T_3優位型バセドウ病 / トリヨ-ドサイロニン / 甲状腺ペルオキシダ-ゼ / 脱ヨ-ド酵素 / アイソト-プ治療 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Thyroid-Related Antibodies Patients with T_3-predominant Graves' disease had greater levels of thyroid-peroxidase antibody, thyroid-microsomal antibody, TSH receptor antibody and thyroid-stimulating antibody than those in patients with common Graves' disease. 2. Thyroid Histology Patients with T_3-Predominant Graves' disease had greater height of thyroid-epithelial cells and more intracolloidal vacuoles, suggesting an enhanced turnover of intrathyroidal iodine. 3. Combined Therapy with Methimazole and Thyroxine After one year of combined therapy with antithyroid drug and 1-T_4, serum TSH receptor antibody activity was decreased significantly. However, the remission rate was not significantly increased. 4. Prognosis after Radioiodine Therapy Late onset-hypothyroidism after radioiodine therapy occurred in 43% of patients with common type of Graves' disease within 5-10 years, while it occurred only in 17% of T_3-predominant Graves' disease patients, indicating that this treatment is beneficial, particularly in patients with T_3-predominant Graves' disease.