Project/Area Number |
03671170
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
内分泌・代謝学
Research Institution | Univ of Occupational Environmental, Health, School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Isao Univ Occupational & Environmental Health. lst Dept. of Internal Med. Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80145234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ZEKI Kazuya Univ Occupational & Environmental Health. lst Dept. of Internal Med. Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (60183430)
ETO Sumiya Univ Occupational & Enviromental Health. lst Dept. of Internal Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90010347)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Cytokine / IL-4 / bone / osteoclast / osteoblast / androgen receptor / アンドロゲンレセプター / ILー4(インタ-ロイキンー4) / ILー1(インタ-ロイキンー1) / 骨吸収 |
Research Abstract |
1) Effects of IL-4 on bone resorption (in vivo) IL-4 inhibited bone resorbing induced by bone resorption factors in vivo. Morphometorical study revealed that IL-4 decreased in osteoclastic surface and the number of osteoclast. These results suggest that IL-4 inhibits stimulated bone resorption via inhibition of osteoclast formation. 2) Effect of IL-4 on proliferation and differentiation of osteoblast cells (MC3T3-E_1) In cultured MC3T3-E_1 cells, IL-4 stimulates DNA synthesis and IGF-1 production. PTH stimulates cAMP production MC3T3-E_1 cells was inhibited by IL-4 dose dependently. However. IL-4 inhibits PTH-stimulated Al-P activity in cells. These results indicate that IL-4 stimulates osteoblast proliferation, however, it inhibits osteoblast differentiation. IL-4 also inhibits PTH-induced bone formation and inhibits PTH-stimulated osteoblastic activity, such as release of osteoclast activating factors, results in the inhibition of osteoclast formation. 3) Androgen receptor (AR) in MC3T3-E_1cells AR was defected in MC3T3-E_1 cells by immunohistochemical staining, Northern blot analysis and Western blot analysis. The binding of testosterone was observed in both cytosol and nuclear fraction of the cells.