A new factor for cellular signal transduction-Studies of the structures and functions of soluble GTP binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Yukiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Med.Sci. Dept.Mol.Biol, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (60090114)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKITA Yoshiko  The Tokyo Metropolitan Inst.Med.Sci. Dept.Mol.Biol, 遺伝情報研究部門, 研究員 (40124432)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsGTP binding proteins (G proteins) / alpha subunits / somatostatin / VIP / GH4CI cells / membranes / beta gamma subunits / 受容体刺激 / G蛋白 / Gi_2 / βγサブユニット / 百日咳毒素 / ADPーリボシル化 / ミリスチン酸
Research Abstract
Incubation of the GH_4C_1 rat pituitary cells with somatostatin (SRIF) decreased the level of alpha subunit of G_<i2> to 52% of control values in the crude membrane during the first 8 min, whereas the 274,000 x g supernatant (cytosolic fraction) showed clearly the alpha subunit of G_<i2> by immunoblotting. The resolved cytosolic fraction was ADP-ribosylated by pertussis toxin (PT) with betagamma complex. The effects of SRIF were inhibited by the pretreatment of GH_4C_1 cells with PT. Furthermore, the addition of vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP) to intact GH_4C_1 cells also decreased the level of alpha subunit (50 KDa) of G_s in crude membranes, whereas the cytosolic fraction revealed the alpha subunit of G_s the during first 30 min. These data indicate that PT-sensitive or cholera toxin-sensitive G proteins in intact GH_4C_1 cells do indeed dissociate into alpha subunit and betagamma complex upon SRIF or VIP activation and release alpha subunits from the membrane to cytosol.