Analysis of megakaryocyte maturating mechanism observed in endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Clinical Medicine, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tosihrou  Institute of Clinical Medicine, assistant University of Tsukuba professor, 臨床医学系, 講師 (70014298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三井 洋司  微生物工業技術研究所, 動物細胞研究室, 首席研究官
MITSUI Y  National Institute of chief Bioscience & Human-Technology investigation of Indus
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsendothelial cells / megakaryocytes / megakaryocyte maturating factor / platelet / interleukin-1 / 巨核球系細胞株
Research Abstract
We have designed following experiments to determine whether endothelial cells (EC) were capable of maturating megakaryocytes. 1)Do human umbilical vein endothelial cells(HUVEC) maturate human megakaryocyte cell line(CMK-7)?, 2)Do HUVEC maturated human megakaryocytes separate from bone marrow?, 3)Do HUVEC stimulate by thrombocytopenic serum may generate platelet-releasing factor? CMK-7 overlaid on the HUVEC increased cell-size, and content of ADP and serotonin. Also CMK-7 developed cytoplasmic projection with proplatelet formation. These findings were observed in a direct contact culture. In next, human megakaryocytes separated by Celsep separation system developed well cytoplasmic projections on the HUVEC monolayer. These phenomenon was only observed in a contact with megakaryocyte and HUVEC. Furthermore, megakaryocytes cultured on the HUVEC treated with platelet lysate developed many cytoplasmic processes with proplatelet formation. These data suggest an interaction between megakaryocyte and HUVEC give an important role for the terminal maturation of megakaryocyte. Especially, adhesion mechanism between megakaryocyte and HUVEC should be further investigated for the platelet production of magakaryocytes.