Cytokine network regulating the growth of leukemic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFaculty of Medicine, Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professer
Principal Investigator
NARA Nobuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00142258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Nomi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (50143582)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAcute Myelocytic Leukemia / Leukemic Blast Progenitors / Cytokine / Colony-stimulating Factor / Interleukin / Stem Cell Factor / Interleukin-11 / D-factor / 急性白血病 / 顆粒球コロニー刺激因子(CSF) / インターロイキン(IL) / Seem cell Factor(SCF) / Interleukin-11(IL-11) / 顆粒球コロニ-刺激固子(CSF) / インタ-ロイキン(IL) / Stem cell Factof / Dーfactor / 情報伝達機構
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of cytokines on the proliferation of leukemic blast progenitors to explore the indefinite proliferation of leukemia cells in acute myelocytic leukemia patients. Granulocyte- colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF), granulocyte-macrophage colony-stimulating factor (GM-CSF), interleukin-3 (IL-3), and IL-1 stimulated the growth of leukemic blast progenitors in methylcellulose culture. Stem cell factor (SCF) was also effective on leukemic blast progenitors especially with CD 34 phenotype. IL-11 stimulated leukemic blast progenitors in combination with IL-3 in some patients. In contrast, IL-4 induced differentiation of leukemic blast progenitors and suppressed their growth in some patients. D-factor suppressed the growth of leukemic blast progenitors.
The above results indicate that the growth of leukemic blast progenitors are regulated by the network of several cytokines. The precise mechanism by which each cytokine affects leukemic cells needs to be clarified in the future work.