| Project/Area Number |
03671195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Hematology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTA Shouhei Kyoto Prefectural Univ of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80231687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Shinich Kyoto Prefectural Univ of Medicine, associate prof., 医学部, 講師 (40117908)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | minimal residual disease / acute lyphoblastic leukemia / polymerase chain reaction / T cell receptor chain gene / peripheral blood stem cell transfusion / 急性白血病 / 免疫グロブリン重鎖遺伝子 |
| Research Abstract |
Prospective study of minimal residual disease(MRD) by polymerase chain reaction was conducted for bone marrow and blood cells from children with acute lympho blastic leukemia(ALL) to evaluate the efficacy of therapy and quality of peripheral blood stem cells(PBSC). We examined the patients who were enrolled in Children's Cancer and Leukemia Study Group Japan. We detected V delta 2-D delta 3, V delta 1-D-J delta 1 or V delta 2-D-J delta 1 recombinations in 110 of 245(45%) children with ALL in this group. 141 BM, 25 PB, and 7 PBSC samples from 40 patients were examined. These patients were treated with chemotherapy with or without subsequent PBSCT.Clonospoecific probes were prepared for each patient by in vitro amplification of rearranged T cell receptor(TCR) delta chain gene. No residual cells were detected in BM from 15 of the 30 patients obtained within 3 months after diagnosis. In 12 of the 18 patients in whom MRD was detected in their first specimens after diagnosis, MRD was decreased steadily as the therapy proceded. In 4 patients, persistence or increase of MRD was indicative of impending relapse. On the other rand increase of residual tumor cells was observed during chemotherapy in 3 patients. MRD in PBSC grafts was detectable in 3 of 4 patients with ALL.All of them eventually relapsed despite MRD in the BM was reduced by marrow abrative therapy followed by PBSCT.